Privacy Policy

Security

We guarantee that every purchase you make will be 100% safe. This means that you pay nothing if unauthorized charges are made to your credit card as a result of shopping at The Kellogg's Store. Under the Fair Credit Billing Act, your bank cannot hold you responsible for more than $50.00 of fraudulent charges. If your bank does hold you liable for any part of this $50.00, we will cover the entire liability for you up to the full $50.00. In the event of any unauthorized use of your credit card, please notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.

Privacy Policy

At The Kellogg’s Store, we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that all customer information be kept strictly confidential.

When you make a purchase from us we use your information to process your order, to send an E-mail to confirm your order and to contact you via phone, mail or E-mail if we have any questions regarding your order. If you have opted in to receive E-mail notifications, we may also send you notices about products & services, promotions, contests or reorder information to continue to serve you.

If you wish to unsubscribe and prefer not to receive information about additional Kellogg's Store products & services, promotions and contests through E-mail, mail or phone, please contact us at CustomerCare@KelloggStore.com

Please note: Such requests may take up to three business days to become effective. When you make a purchase, we will continue to send you E-mails to confirm your order and may also need to contact you via phone or E-mail if we have other questions regarding your order.

Visit Privacy for more detailed information regarding The Kellogg Company Online Privacy Policy and use of personal information.

Registration

Our Registration form requires users to give us contact information (such as name, age range, mailing address, daytime telephone number, E-mail address and password). Registration helps us to provide you with a quick and simple checkout experience. The customer contact information you supply on the registration form will be used to contact you concerning the status of an order or to answer your questions. In addition, unless you choose to opt out, it will be used to send you E-mail updates about upcoming sales, contests, promotions and product information. You acknowledge and agree that you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your registration information and password. If you would like, you can also fill out a customer profile. While it is not required, information obtained from the customer profile questions helps us learn more about our customers and is used to improve our customers’ shopping experience with us.

Order Information

The Kellogg’s Store does not sell products for purchase by children. We sell products for purchase by adults. Customers may use an order form to purchase products. When you place an order, we collect contact information, such as your shipping and E-mail addresses, and financial information, such as your account or credit card numbers. Contact information from the order form is used to send orders and information to our customers and to get in touch with them when necessary. Financial information is used to bill the customer for products. You also have the option of ordering products over the telephone, and you may choose to pay by check, credit card or money order.

Cookies
What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Legal

All trademarks, service marks, trade names and logos are proprietary to TMP and Kellogg. Except as otherwise provided herein, you may not reproduce, perform, create derivative works from, republish, upload, edit, post, transmit or distribute in any way whatsoever any materials from this site or any other Web site owned or operated by TMP without prior written permission. However, you may download or make one copy of the Site Materials and other downloadable items displayed on the Site for personal, non-commercial home use only; provided all copyright and other notices contained in the Site Materials are left intact.

Any modification of the Site Materials, or any portion thereof, or use of the Site Materials for any other purpose constitutes an infringement of TMP copyrights and other proprietary rights. Use of the Site Materials on any other Web site or other networked computer environment is prohibited without prior written permission.

View Kellogg Company Privacy Policy